Past Neurology Trainee Award Winners

Congratulations to all past award winners!


2019 Neurology Trainee Award Winners

1st Place - Neal Parikh, MD
Liver Fibrosis and Outcomes after Primary Intracerebral Hemorrhage

2nd Place - Aravind Ganesh, MD
Factors Associated with Discrepancy Between Post-treatment Infarct Volume and 90-day Functional Outcome in the ESCAPE Randomized Controlled Trial

Runner Ups:

Shamik Shah, MD
TBI and PTSD are associated with higher risk of Ischemic Stroke in veteran population:
VA retrospective study

Parneet Grewal, MD
Improving field Identification of Large vessel occlusion: A retrospective review analysis

Saurav Das, MD
Tumors in the cauda equina: a SEER analysis of tumor types and predictors of outcome


2018 Neurology Trainee Award Winners

1st Place - Aravind Ganesh, MD
Long-term Consequences of Further Post-stroke Disability in Patients with Pre-morbid Disability: Potential for Acute Stroke Therapies

2nd Place -  Aaron Desai, MD
Fentanyl Associated Infection Rates in Patients with Spontaneous Intracerebral Hemorrhage Admitted to the Neuro Intensive Care Unit

3rd Place -  Lakshman Arcot Jayagopal, MD
Screening patients for their immunization status when transitioning to B-cell depleting therapy


2017 Neurology Trainee Award Winners

1st Place - Vamshi Krishna Sai Balasetti, MD
Post hospitalization follow-up clinic visits in neurological diseases

2nd Place - Deepak Gupta, MD
Glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) in plasma and CSF is associated with Parkinson's disease

Runner Ups:

Vasu Saini, MD
Safety Outcome of Carotid Artery Stenting in Long Carotid Lesion with Proximal versus Distal Embolic Protection Devices

Apratim Chatterjee, MD
Barriers to Thrombolysis in a tertiary care institute in Eastern India


2016 Neurology Trainee Award Winner

Shivam Mittal, MD
A Double Blind Investigation of Efficacy and Safety of IncobotulinumtoxinA in Parkinson Disease Tremor - A Customized Injection Approach


2014 Neurology Trainee Award Winners

1st Place - Rajbeer Sangha, MD
Neuro-QOL for Assessment of Cognitive Impairment after Stroke: Comparison with Modified Rankin Scale

2nd Place - Partha Ghosh, MD
Diagnostic Yield Of Pediatric EMG In Myopathic Disorders

3rd Place - Monika Mishra, MD
Intracerebral hematoma volume measurement using ITK-SNAP software: Initial experience


2013 Neurology Trainee Award Winners

1st Place - Pavan Bhargava, MD
Comparison of Hospitalization Related to Multiple Sclerosis in Pre & Post Disease Modifying Therapy Eras

2nd Place - Srikant Rangaraju, MD
Synergistic Efficacy of Bevacizumab and Corticosteroids in Progressive High Grade Gliomas – 
A Retrospective Study

Efficacy of Intra-Arterial Therapy in Proximal and Distal M1 Occlusions: A Retrospective Analysis

3rd Place - Wazim Mohamed, MD
Older Age, Hypertension and Diabetes Influence the Proportion of Salvageable Ischemic Tissue Following Ischemic Stroke

Clinical and Radiologic Correlates of Non-Metabolic Triphasic Waves and Epileptiform Activity in Primary Subarachnoid Hemorrhage








© AINA
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software